Is McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz Vegan?

Description
Instant dry gravy mix yields a savory, turkey-flavored sauce with a smooth, glossy texture when whisked; it thickens to pourable gravy used over turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, or casseroles. Customers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation, satisfactory flavor, occasional lumping if not well-mixed, and variable thickness or saltiness depending on dilution.
Why it's not vegan
- turkey powder
- chicken fat
- milk
- whey
- butyric acid & natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
turkey powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant dry gravy mix yields a savory, turkey-flavored sauce with a smooth, glossy texture when whisked; it thickens to pourable gravy used over turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, or casseroles. Customers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation, satisfactory flavor, occasional lumping if not well-mixed, and variable thickness or saltiness depending on dilution.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Whey (Milk), Salt, Chicken Fat, Turkey Powder, Onion, Torula Yeast, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Spices (Including Celery Seed), Extractives Of Rosemary, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Sage, Butyric Acid & Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


