Is McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Instant dry gravy mix yields a savory, turkey-flavored sauce with a smooth, glossy texture when whisked; it thickens to pourable gravy used over turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, or casseroles. Customers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation, satisfactory flavor, occasional lumping if not well-mixed, and variable thickness or saltiness depending on dilution.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant dry gravy mix yields a savory, turkey-flavored sauce with a smooth, glossy texture when whisked; it thickens to pourable gravy used over turkey, mashed potatoes, stuffing, or casseroles. Customers commonly cite quick, convenient preparation, satisfactory flavor, occasional lumping if not well-mixed, and variable thickness or saltiness depending on dilution.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Wheat Starch, Whey (Milk), Salt, Chicken Fat, Turkey Powder, Onion, Torula Yeast, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Spices (Including Celery Seed), Extractives Of Rosemary, Extractives Of Paprika, Extractives Of Sage, Butyric Acid & Natural Flavor
Check McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
McCormick Turkey Gravy Dry Mix .87 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


