Is Meow Mix Savory Morsels Seafood Favorites Wet Cat Food Variety Pack, 2.75-Ounce Cups (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg product
  • chicken liver
  • tuna
  • ocean whitefish
  • chicken by-products
  • ocean fish
  • savory morsels with real ocean whitefish & tuna in gravy: fish broth
  • fish
  • magnesium sulfate
  • canthaxanthin
  • copper amino acid complex
  • choline chloride
  • +15 more

dried egg product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savory Morsels with Real Ocean Whitefish & Tuna in Gravy: Fish Broth, Chicken, Ocean Whitefish, Wheat Gluten, Tuna, Modified Tapioca Starch, Chicken Liver, Dried Egg Product, Sugar, Chicken By-Products, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Guar Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Folic Acid, Biotin), Titanium Dioxide (Color), Taurine, Potassium Chloride, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Carrageenan, Iron Oxide (Color), Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention). Savory Morsels with Real Tuna & Salmon in Gravy: Fish Broth, Chicken, Gluten, Tuna, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sardines, Chicken Liver, Chicken By-Products, Dried Egg Product, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Choline Chloride, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine, Vitamin A Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Carrageenan, Canthaxanthin (Color), Beta-Carotene (Color), Magnesium Sulfate, Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention), Red 3. Savory Morsels with Real Salmon & Ocean Fish in Gravy: Fish Broth, Fish, Chicken, Wheat Gluten, Salmon, Ocean Fish, Modified Food Starch, Chicken By-Products, Tuna, Sugar, Chicken Liver, Dried Egg Product, Guar Gum, Salt, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Choline Chloride, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Biotin), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Potassium Chloride, Taurine, Canthaxanthin (Color), Carrageenan, Beta-Carotene (Color), Magnesium Sulfate, Sodium Nitrite (to Promote Color Retention), Red 3.

Check Meow Mix Savory Morsels Seafood Favorites Wet Cat Food Variety Pack, 2.75-Ounce Cups (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meow Mix Savory Morsels Seafood Favorites Wet Cat Food Variety Pack, 2.75-Ounce Cups (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking