Is Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat animal disodium calcium carbonate
whole wheat animal disodium calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean, Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat Animal Disodium Calcium Carbonate, Phosphoric Acid, Salmon Meal, Turkey, By-Product Meal, Corn Syrup Glycerine, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (Used as Preservative), Choline Chloride, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B 12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Red 40, DL-Methionine, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Dried


