Is Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- natural white meat chicken flavor
- salmon meal
- whole wheat animal disodium calcium carbonate
- animal fat
- chicken by-product meal
- lactic acid
- dl-methionine
- taurine
- calcium iodate
- +5 more
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean, Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat Animal Disodium Calcium Carbonate, Phosphoric Acid, Salmon Meal, Turkey, By-Product Meal, Corn Syrup Glycerine, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (Used as Preservative), Choline Chloride, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B 12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Red 40, DL-Methionine, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Dried


