Is Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural white meat chicken flavor
- turkey
- salmon meal
- whole wheat animal disodium calcium carbonate
- animal fat
- chicken by-product meal
- lactic acid
- dl-methionine
- taurine
- calcium iodate
- +6 more
natural white meat chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean, Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat Animal Disodium Calcium Carbonate, Phosphoric Acid, Salmon Meal, Turkey, By-Product Meal, Corn Syrup Glycerine, L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Potassium Sorbate (Used as Preservative), Choline Chloride, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B 12 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Red 40, DL-Methionine, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & Turkey Dry Cat Food is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Dried


