Is Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural white meat chicken flavor
- vitamin d3 supplement
- biotin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +8 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat, Animal Digest, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Salmon Meal, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Potassium Sorbate (Used as a Preservative), Choline Chloride, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Yellow 6, Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, DL-Methionine, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Red 40, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT
Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Taquitos Tender White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


