Is Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole wheat
whole wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat, Animal Digest, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Salmon Meal, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Potassium Sorbate (Used as a Preservative), Choline Chloride, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Yellow 6, Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, DL-Methionine, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Red 40, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT
Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Taquitos Tender White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


