Is Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fresh deboned beef
  • salmon oil
  • salmon broth
  • fresh deboned chicken
  • beef includes - fresh salmon
  • chicken &amp
  • 93% salmon

fresh deboned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

93% Salmon, Chicken & Beef includes - Fresh Salmon (28%), Fresh Deboned Chicken (25%), Salmon Broth (25%), Fresh Deboned Beef (15%), Sunflower Oil, Salmon Oil, Minerals

Check Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Meowing Heads So-fish-ticated Salmon Wet Cat Food Pouch | Spoonful