Is Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Freekeh (27%) (Water, Freekeh [ Wheat ]), Cooked Black Lentils (Water, Black Lentils), Black Beans (10%), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Brown Long Grain Rice (Water, Brown Long Grain Rice), Sweetcorn (6%), Tomato Paste, Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Chipotle Seasoning Paste (3.6%) (Sugar, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Extract, Ground Chipotle Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Jalapeno Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Red Pepper, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder, Vegetable Boullion (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery Extract], Natural Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Dried Oregano, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chilli, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
ChunkyGrainyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking