Is Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- cooked freekeh
- freekeh
- yeast extract
- natural flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Freekeh (27%) (Water, Freekeh [ Wheat ]), Cooked Black Lentils (Water, Black Lentils), Black Beans (10%), Cooked Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa), Cooked Brown Long Grain Rice (Water, Brown Long Grain Rice), Sweetcorn (6%), Tomato Paste, Cooked White Quinoa (Water, White Quinoa), Chipotle Seasoning Paste (3.6%) (Sugar, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Red Pepper Juice, Water, Salt, Onion Powder, Onion Extract, Ground Chipotle Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Jalapeno Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Extract), Red Pepper, Lime Juice, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Red Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Cumin Powder, Vegetable Boullion (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery Extract], Natural Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Dried Oregano, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chilli, Colour (Paprika Extract)
Check Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 12 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Burrito Supergrain Bowl 220g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


