Is Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- sodium lactate
- natural flavourings
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Wheatberries (67%) (Water, Wheatberries), Cooked White Quinoa (25%) (Water, White Quinoa), Herb Paste (3.2%) (Water, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Powdered Coconut Derivative (Water, Coconut Oil, Thickeners (Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes)), Parsley, Basil, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seed, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavouring), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Salt
Check Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


