Is Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Wheatberries (67%) (Water, Wheatberries), Cooked White Quinoa (25%) (Water, White Quinoa), Herb Paste (3.2%) (Water, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Powdered Coconut Derivative (Water, Coconut Oil, Thickeners (Modified Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Carrageenan, Guar Gum), Gluten Free Oat Fibre, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Colour (Mixed Carotenes)), Parsley, Basil, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Seed, Salt, Cornflour, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavouring), Sunflower Oil, Basil, Salt
Check Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
ORIGINAL BARBECUE GOURMET SAUCES, ORIGINAL BARBECUE
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Italian-Infused Grains is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Pouch


