Is Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentil Bolognese 280g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Puy Lentils (37%) (Water, Puy, Lentils), Cooked Brown Lentils (28%) (Water, Brown, Lentils), Carrots (8%), Mushrooms (8%), Onions, Chopped Tomatoes (3.6%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste (3.6%), Sundried Tomato Paste (2.1%) (Tomato Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sundried Tomato Powder [0.1%], Water, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Roasted Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery], Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Yeast Extract Powder, Rehydrated Mushrooms (0.4%) (Yellow, Boletus, Oyster, Black Fungus, Ceps), Basil (0.2%), Colour (Paprika Extract), Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano (0.1%), Thyme, Turmeric Extract
Check Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentil Bolognese 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentil Bolognese 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Basil & Garlic, 24 Ounce Jar
HOMESTYLE BOLOGNESE SAUCE TOMATO WITH MEAT SAUCE, MEAT
Nabisco Wheat Thins Sundried Tomato & Basil Crackers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


