Is Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentil Bolognese 280g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster
  • dextrose
  • natural flavouring

oyster

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Puy Lentils (37%) (Water, Puy, Lentils), Cooked Brown Lentils (28%) (Water, Brown, Lentils), Carrots (8%), Mushrooms (8%), Onions, Chopped Tomatoes (3.6%) (Tomato, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste (3.6%), Sundried Tomato Paste (2.1%) (Tomato Puree, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Sugar, Sundried Tomato Powder [0.1%], Water, Onion Powder, Natural Flavouring, Black Pepper, Rosemary), Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Roasted Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery], Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Yeast Extract Powder, Rehydrated Mushrooms (0.4%) (Yellow, Boletus, Oyster, Black Fungus, Ceps), Basil (0.2%), Colour (Paprika Extract), Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Dried Oregano (0.1%), Thyme, Turmeric Extract

Check Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentil Bolognese 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousTangy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping