Is Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentils 250g Gluten Free?
Description
Firm, peppery lentils offer an earthy, slightly nutty flavor and a distinct al dente texture; commonly used cold in salads, warm in grain bowls, or as a side with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent firmness, convenience of the ready-to-eat format, and reliable performance in quick meals and versatility overall.
Description
Firm, peppery lentils offer an earthy, slightly nutty flavor and a distinct al dente texture; commonly used cold in salads, warm in grain bowls, or as a side with roasted vegetables. Reviewers often note consistent firmness, convenience of the ready-to-eat format, and reliable performance in quick meals and versatility overall.
Ingredients
Cooked Puy Lentils (58.0%) (Water, Puy Lentils), Cooked French Green Lentils (38.6%) (Water, French Green Lentils), Onion (2.2%), Olive Oil (1.0%), Bay Leaf Powder (0.2%)
Check Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentils 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentils 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Merchant Gourmet Puy Lentils 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


