Is MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • dry buttermilk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Lactose, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Hazelnuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (From Palm And Shea), Dry Buttermilk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Butter, Almonds, Anhydrous Dextrose (From Wheat Or Corn), Whey Protein Concentrate, Butterfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier, Salt, Natural Flavors, Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Wheat, Sheanut, Soybeans And Almonds, May Also Contain Egg, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MERCI Milk Chocolate Variety, 7 Ounce Box (Pack of 10), Contains Four European Milk Chocolate Varieties, Chocolate Candy, Assorted Candy and Sweets, Great Holiday Gift or Birthday Gift is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking