Is Merckens Coatings, Dark Green, 1 pound Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Chocolate Liquors From Selected Cocoa Beans Combined With Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Pure Vanilla, Sugar, Other Flavors

Check Merckens Coatings, Dark Green, 1 pound against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Merckens Coatings, Dark Green, 1 pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingBakingSnacking