Is Merckens Vanilla Caramel 5 lb Loaf- Soft Caramel for Candy Making and Dipping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lecithin
  • glyceryl monostearate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Glyceryl Monostearate, Salt, Lecithin, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Contains: Milk And Soy

Check Merckens Vanilla Caramel 5 lb Loaf- Soft Caramel for Candy Making and Dipping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Merckens Vanilla Caramel 5 lb Loaf- Soft Caramel for Candy Making and Dipping is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Loaf

Flavor
VanillaSweetRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingCookingTopping