Is Meridian Smooth Peanut Butter 100% Nuts 280g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • roasted peanuts skins on

roasted peanuts skins on

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, spreadable consistency that blends easily into toast, sandwiches, smoothies and baking. Reviewers commonly cite reliable creaminess and authentic taste, praising spreadability while noting occasional oil separation that requires stirring. Versatile for spreads, dips and recipes where a smooth peanut profile is desired at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts Skins on (100%)

Check Meridian Smooth Peanut Butter 100% Nuts 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Good quality

Needs to be mixed as ingredients separate but tasty

good value
Pimms
Pimms•Nov 10, 2021

Where to buy

Meridian Smooth Peanut Butter 100% Nuts 280g is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast