Is Meridian Peanut Butter Crunchy 100% Nuts 280G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • roasted peanuts skins on

roasted peanuts skins on

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This crunchy spread delivers a pronounced roasted, savory flavor with distinct crunchy pieces and a coarse, satisfying texture. Commonly spread on toast, sandwiches, stirred into oats or smoothies, or used in baking. Reviewers frequently mention consistent chunkiness, robust taste, easy spreading, and reliable jar packaging quality across multiple online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts Skins On (100%)

Check Meridian Peanut Butter Crunchy 100% Nuts 280G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meridian Peanut Butter Crunchy 100% Nuts 280G is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking