Is Meridian Smooth Peanut Butter 100% Nuts 280g Vegan?

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, spreadable consistency that blends easily into toast, sandwiches, smoothies and baking. Reviewers commonly cite reliable creaminess and authentic taste, praising spreadability while noting occasional oil separation that requires stirring. Versatile for spreads, dips and recipes where a smooth peanut profile is desired at home.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- roasted peanuts skins on
roasted peanuts skins on
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, nutty flavor with a smooth, spreadable consistency that blends easily into toast, sandwiches, smoothies and baking. Reviewers commonly cite reliable creaminess and authentic taste, praising spreadability while noting occasional oil separation that requires stirring. Versatile for spreads, dips and recipes where a smooth peanut profile is desired at home.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts Skins on (100%)
Check Meridian Smooth Peanut Butter 100% Nuts 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meridian Smooth Peanut Butter 100% Nuts 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Good quality
Needs to be mixed as ingredients separate but tasty

Similar Products
Where to buy
Meridian Smooth Peanut Butter 100% Nuts 280g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


