Is Meringata Sweet Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- modified milk
- skim milk powder
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim milk powder, Sugars (sugar, icing sugar, glucose syrup, caramelized sugar, dextrose), Cream, Coconut oil, Liquid egg white, Dark chocolate drops (sugar, cocoa paste, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Liquid egg yolk, Modified milk ingredients, Water, Modified corn starch, Cocoa butter, Wheat starch, Rice starch, Natural flavour, Sodium alginate. May contain: Tree nuts.
Check Meringata Sweet Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meringata Sweet Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


