Is MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • enriched flour
  • flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (PALM OIL), WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARGO BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BUTTERFAT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BITARTARATE, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking