Is MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • calcium propionate
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +6 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (PALM OIL), WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARGO BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BUTTERFAT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BITARTARATE, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking