Is MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, ENRICHED FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, SUGAR, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MARGARINE (PALM OIL), WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORED WITH BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, CORN STARCH, CARGO BEAN GUM, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BUTTERFAT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM BITARTARATE, SOY LECITHIN, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE.

Check MERINGUE PIE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking