Is Merkts Beer Cheese Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- wi grade a cheddar cheese
- xanthan gum
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wi grade a cheddar cheese ((aged 9 months or more) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, beer, reduced lactose whey, cream, reduced protein, whey, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), xanthan gum, annatto (color)
Check Merkts Beer Cheese Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merkts Beer Cheese Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


