Is Merkts Port Wine Natural Cheese Cheese Spread, 14 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- color added including carmine
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- reduced protein whey
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- wi grade a cheddar cheese
- enzymes
color added including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wi grade a cheddar cheese ((aged 9 months or more) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, cream, reduced lactose whey, reduced protein whey, port wine, color added including carmine, blue 2 and red 40, sorbic acid (to protect flavor), salt
Check Merkts Port Wine Natural Cheese Cheese Spread, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merkts Port Wine Natural Cheese Cheese Spread, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Merkts Port Wine Natural Cheese Cheese Spread, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


