Is Merkts Swiss Almond Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- aged over 120 days
- enzymes
aged over 120 days
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
swiss cheese ((aged over 120 days) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, enzymes), water, cream, reduced lactose whey, reduced protein whey, wi grade a cheddar cheese ((aged 9 months or more) pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), almonds, salt, sorbic acid (to protect flavor)
Check Merkts Swiss Almond Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merkts Swiss Almond Spreadable Cheese Cup - 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Pillsbury Creamy Supreme Cream Cheese Frosting 16 oz Cup
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
The Laughing Cow Spreadable Cheese Wedges Creamy Light
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


