Is MERLOT BAR-B-Q SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavorings
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING), MERLOT WINE, BROWN SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, RED WINE VINEGAR (10% ACIDITY, CONTAINS SULFITES), SEA SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC.

Check MERLOT BAR-B-Q SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyVinegary
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping