Is MERMAID COTTON CANDY MINI CUPCAKES, COTTON CANDY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- eggs
- milk
- whey
- butter
- natural and artificial flavor
- monoglycerides
- fatty acids
- +6 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR. ICING: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), WATER, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BEET POWDER (COLOR), RED 3. SPRINKLES: ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM KERNEL OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT (COLOR), SHELLAC, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check MERMAID COTTON CANDY MINI CUPCAKES, COTTON CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MERMAID COTTON CANDY MINI CUPCAKES, COTTON CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


