Is MERMAID DONUTS WITH MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED CREAM FILLING, MERMAID DONUTS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR (SUGAR, ICING SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GLUCOSE), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, TBHQ, DIMETHYL SILICONE, VEGETABLE OILS (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), LEAVENING (YEAST, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EMULSIFIERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, METHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, DATEM, DRIED WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), NONFAT DRY MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED EGG, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, BETA-CAROTENE, SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM ACID PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, RICE PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RED 3, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, MICA-BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENTS (COLOR), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC).

Check MERMAID DONUTS WITH MARSHMALLOW FLAVORED CREAM FILLING, MERMAID DONUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking