Is MERRY CRUNCH BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry cream
  • whey
  • milk sugar
  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • chocolate crisp pearls
  • unsweetened chocolate

dry cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

54% BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE; SUGAR; COCOA; SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER); NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE CRISP PEARLS (CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MILK SUGAR, DRY CREAM, WHEY, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], CRISPED CEREALS [WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, STARCH (WHEAT), RISING AGENT: SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE FAT (SOY, PALM, RAPESEED), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP [WHEAT], MODIFIED POTATO STARCH), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 6 AND FD&C BLUE 2).

Check MERRY CRUNCH BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go