Is MERRY MINT MIX Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), ALMONDS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CRUSHED CANDY CANE [GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, TOMATO RED {TOMATO LYCOPENE}] COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT NONPAREILS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED #40], NONFAT MILK, SWEET DRIED WHEY [MILK], LACTOSE [MILK], MILK FAT CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PECANS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} AND VANILLA] PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE [FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN]), PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN], SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).
Check MERRY MINT MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MERRY MINT MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


