Is MERRY MINT MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • buttermilk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • milk
  • sweet dried whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate liquor
  • white chocolate peppermint nonpareils

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), ALMONDS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT NONPAREILS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CRUSHED CANDY CANE [GRANULATED SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, TOMATO RED {TOMATO LYCOPENE}] COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), WHITE CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT NONPAREILS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, RED #40], NONFAT MILK, SWEET DRIED WHEY [MILK], LACTOSE [MILK], MILK FAT CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK], SOYA LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PECANS (PEANUT OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE PEANUTS (DARK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER} AND VANILLA] PEANUTS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CERTIFIED CONFECTIONERS GLAZE [FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN]), PRETZEL BALLS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN], SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).

Check MERRY MINT MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyMintySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffeeGarnishing