Is MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE SALAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat cheese
  • honey
  • rennet
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES [RED ROMAINE, GREEN ROMAINE, RED OAK LEAF, GREEN OAK LEAF, RED LEAF, LOLLO ROSA, TANGO], RED CHARD, GREEN CHARD, MIZUNA, ARUGULA, MACHE, FRISEE, RADICCHIO, GREENS MAY VARY BY SEASON), FAT FREE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (FILTERED WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SOYBEANS, SALT], MUSTARD [VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC], HONEY, CHOPPED GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, SALT, LACTIC STARTERS, RENNET), PECANS.

Check MESCLUN GOAT CHEESE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavoryTangySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go