Is MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This ready-to-use marinade delivers smoky, tangy brightness and a light syrupy texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used for grilling chicken, pork, seafood and vegetables, it shortens marinating time and aids surface caramelization. Reviewers note convenient quick results, reliable flavor infusion, and occasional variability in intensity between batches and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This ready-to-use marinade delivers smoky, tangy brightness and a light syrupy texture that clings to proteins. Commonly used for grilling chicken, pork, seafood and vegetables, it shortens marinating time and aids surface caramelization. Reviewers note convenient quick results, reliable flavor infusion, and occasional variability in intensity between batches and aroma.
Ingredients
Water, Distilled Vinegar, Lime Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Spices And Herbs (Including Chili Pepper, Paprika,egano), Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Onion, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor (Including Mesquite Smoke), Sodium Benzoate & Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Quality), Xanthan Gum
Check MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
MESQUITE 30 MINUTE MARINADE WITH LIME JUICE, MESQUITE WITH LIME JUICE is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


