Is Mesquite bbq flavored potato chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, peanut oil or a blend of peanut oil and canola, corn or sunflower oil, natural milled sugar cane, salt, dextrose, tomato powder, natural flavors, onion powder, spices, natural smoke powder, autolyzed yeast extract, paprika, garlic powder, citric acid, extractive of paprika.

Check Mesquite bbq flavored potato chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go