Is MESQUITE SMOKED 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY MEAT, MESQUITE SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- white turkey meat
- turkey breast
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
white turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, WHITE TURKEY MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, NATURAL FLAVORING.
Check MESQUITE SMOKED 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY MEAT, MESQUITE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE SMOKED 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY MEAT, MESQUITE SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
MESQUITE SMOKED 97% FAT FREE DELI SHAVED TURKEY BREAST AND WHITE TURKEY MEAT, MESQUITE SMOKED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


