Is MESQUITE SMOKED THIN SLICED TURKEY BREAST, MESQUITE SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, delicately sliced turkey offers a mild mesquite smoke flavor with tender, moist texture; commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and charcuterie boards. Customer reviews note reliable smokiness and convenience for quick meals, praising tenderness while occasionally mentioning variable slice thickness or stronger-than-expected smoke intensity and easy portioning for lunches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, SLAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHROBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, HONEY, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check MESQUITE SMOKED THIN SLICED TURKEY BREAST, MESQUITE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryHoneySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go