Is Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • dairy
  • milk

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whole milk powder
dairy

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DULCE DE LECHE (32%) (MILK, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SODIAUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, EMULSIFIER (471)), DAIRY INGREDIENTS [CREAM (MILK) AND/OR MILK, MILK SOLIDS], DULCE DE LECHE RIPPLE (10%) (MILK, SUGAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EMULSIFIER (E471), POTASSIUM SORBATE, VANILLA EXTRACT), EMULSIFIER (471), VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN).

Check Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Messina Gelato Dulce De Leche 475mL | Spoonful