Is Messina Gelato Pistachio Praline 475mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DAIRY INGREDIENTS [CREAM (MILK) AND/OR MILK, MILK SOLIDS], WATER, PISTACHIO RIPPLE (13%) (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, PISTACHIO (16%), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SUGAR, PISTACHIO PRALINE (5%) (PISTACHIO (66.7%), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIFIER (471), VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN, GUAR, CARRAGEENAN).

Check Messina Gelato Pistachio Praline 475mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Messina Gelato Pistachio Praline 475mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking