No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Messy Monkeys Honeycomb Flavoured Rice Puff Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Puffs (25%) (rice, Sugar, Salt, Golden Syrup, Emulsifier (471)), Dark Choc Compound (20%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener (erythritol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Salt, Milk), Soluble Corn Fibre, Vegetable Shortening (vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b)), Chicory Fibre, Polydextrose, Sweetener (erythritol), Rice Flour, Humectant (glycerine), Natural Honeycomb Flavour, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Powder, Turmeric. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Sesame.

Check Messy Monkeys Honeycomb Flavoured Rice Puff Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Messy Monkeys Honeycomb Flavoured Rice Puff Bars | Spoonful