Is Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • humectant
  • natural flavours
  • 471

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Puffs (22%) (rice, Sugar, Salt, Golden Syrup, Emulsifier (471)), Soluble Corn Fibre, Dark Choc Compound (20%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener [erythritol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Salt, Milk), Vegetable Shortening (vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b]), Chicory Fibre, Polydextrose, Sweetener (erythritol), Humectant (glycerine), Rice Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Emulifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides. Contains: Milk And Soy, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame.

Check Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go