Is Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural vanilla flavour
- natural flavours
- humectant
- 471
natural vanilla flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Puffs (22%) (rice, Sugar, Salt, Golden Syrup, Emulsifier (471)), Soluble Corn Fibre, Dark Choc Compound (20%) (vegetable Fat, Sweetener [erythritol), Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Inulin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavours, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Salt, Milk), Vegetable Shortening (vegetable Fats & Oils, Emulsifier (471), Antioxidant (307b]), Chicory Fibre, Polydextrose, Sweetener (erythritol), Humectant (glycerine), Rice Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Emulifier (sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Sweetener (steviol Glycosides. Contains: Milk And Soy, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame.
Check Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Messy Monkey's Vanilla Flavoured Rice Puff Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Cascadian Farm Organic Chewy Granola Bars Vanilla Chip 6ct 7.4 oz box
VANILLA CHOCOLATE CRUNCH FLAVORED DIPPED GREEK YOGURT BARS, VANILLA CHOCOLATE CRUNCH
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Snack · Bar


