Is Mestemacher Sunflower Seed Bread Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole rye flour
  • oat fibre

whole rye flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grain (whole Rye Meal, Whole Rye Flour), Water, Sunflower Seeds (5%), Iodised Salt (salt, Potassium Iodate), Oat Fibre, Yeast. May Contain Traces Of Sesame, Soy, Milk And Tree Nuts.

Check Mestemacher Sunflower Seed Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking