Is Met Market Almond Cake Slice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Egg, Butter, Almond Paste, Granulated Sugar, Pastry Flour, Almonds, Almond Extract, Vanilla Bean Paste, Baking Powder, Sea Salt Contains Wheat, Tree Nuts, Milk and Egg.

Check Met Market Almond Cake Slice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast