Is MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN PROTEIN & AMINO BLEND (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM SODIUM CASEINATE, L-GLUTAMINE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE), MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM CITRATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, FERROUS FUMARATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, BETA-CAROTENE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYTONADIONE, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CYANOCOBALAMIN), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- & DI-GLYCERIDES, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM LACTATE, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, GELATIN.

Check MET-Rx Engineered Nutrition Extreme Chocolate Flavored Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingOn The Go