Is MET-Rx High Protein Brownie Chocolate Fudge Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg White, Milk Protein Isolate), Glycerine, Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Water, Organic Blue Agave Syrup, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Milk Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa Extract, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Contains Milk, Egg And Soy , Manufactured In A Plant That Produces Peanut And Tree Nut Products

Check MET-Rx High Protein Brownie Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx High Protein Brownie Chocolate Fudge is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast