Is MET-Rx High Protein Brownie Chocolate Fudge Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • butter
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Egg White, Milk Protein Isolate), Glycerine, Dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Water, Organic Blue Agave Syrup, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Milk Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Butter (Cream, Salt), Cocoa Extract, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Contains Milk, Egg And Soy , Manufactured In A Plant That Produces Peanut And Tree Nut Products

Check MET-Rx High Protein Brownie Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MET-Rx High Protein Brownie Chocolate Fudge is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast